East Coast Happenings
[…] much information crucial to further
development of the Track Safety
Standards through the enhanced
statistical analysis capabilities resulting
from additional field reporting
requirements and improved data
collection processes.
Statutory Background
The Rail Safety Enforcement and
Review Act of 1992, Public Law 102–
365, 106 Stat. 972 (September 3, 1992),
later amended by the Federal Railroad
Safety Authorization Act of 1994, Public
Law 103–440, 108 Stat. 4615 (November
2, 1994), requires FRA to revise the
track safety regulations contained in 49
CFR Part 213. Now codified at 49 U.S.C.
§ 20142, the amended statute requires:
(a) Review of Existing Regulations.—Not
later than March 3, 1993, the Secretary of
Transportation shall begin a review of
Department of Transportation regulations
related to track safety standards. The review
at least shall include an evaluation of—
(1) Procedures associated with maintaining
and installing continuous welded rail and its
attendant structure, including cold weather
installation procedures;
(2) The need for revisions to regulations on
track excepted from track safety standards;
and
(3) Employee safety.
(b) Revision of Regulations.—Not later than
September 1, 1995, the Secretary shall
prescribe regulations and issue orders to
revise track safety standards, considering
safety information presented during the
review under subsection (a) of this section
and the report of the Comptroller General
submitted under subsection (c) of this
section.
* * * * *
(d) Identification of Internal Rail Defects.—
In carrying out subsections (a) and (b), the
Secretary shall consider whether or not to
prescribe regulations and issue orders
concerning—
(1) Inspection procedures to identify
internal rail defects, before they reach
imminent failure size, in rail that has
significant shelling; and
(2) Any specific actions that should be
taken when a rail surface condition, such as
shelling, prevents the identification of
internal defects.
Petitions for Rulemaking
In May, 1990, the Brotherhood of
Maintenance of Way Employes (BMWE)
filed a petition with FRA to revise the
Track Safety Standards. The petition
suggested substantive changes to the
standards, the addition of new
regulations addressing recent